Accident Summary Nr: 164470.015 - Employee flagging dies of blunt trauma when struck by train
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1712933.015 | 11/29/2023 | 485111 | Mta Nyct/Mta Bus |
Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on November 29, 2023, an employee working for a mixed mode transit system was conducting flagging operations for a train. The employee was struck by the train. The employee died from multiple blunt trauma including fractures and contusions, to his head, chest, abdomen, left hand, and torso.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1712933.015 | 56 | M | Fatality |