Accident Summary Nr: 164460.015 - Employee dies in restroom due to cardiovascular disease
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1730618.015 | 02/27/2024 | 811310 | Liebherr Mining Equipment Newport News Co. |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on February 27, 2024, an employee working as a shipping and receiving clerk for a maritime machinery and equipment manufacturer reported to work and requested access to the restroom in the security building. Coworkers (security officers) on duty reported that the employee was displaying erratic behavior. At approximately 6:10 a.m., these coworkers performed a welfare check on the employee who was inside the restroom. The coworkers found the employee unresponsive. Paramedics arrived and pronounced the employee was dead at approximately 6:30 a.m. The death certificate reported the death was due to acute cardiac arrhythmia and hypertension.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1730618.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks |