Accident Summary Nr: 164455.015 - Employee is killed when crushed between press and loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1730585.015 | 02/20/2024 | 331313 | Falco, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on February 20, 2024, an employee working as a tool and die maker for an aluminum processing plant was found trapped inside a Ferrel 2200-ton extrusion press. No definitive conclusion could be reached as to why the employee was in that location and what specific circumstances contributed to him being trapped inside the press. The employee died when he was caught inside the press pit between the loader and ramp with the loader crushing his torso.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1730585.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Tool and die makers |