Accident Summary Nr: 164448.015 - Employee is killed when struck by iron end cap

Accident Summary Nr: 164448.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 09/15/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1697925.01509/15/2023236220Jesco, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on September 15, 2023, an employee was loosening a pressurized 6-inch iron end cap. The end cap struck the employee's head, and the employee was killed.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Falling Object, Head, High Pressure, Iron, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant New project or new addition   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1697925.015 41 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: