Accident Summary Nr: 164447.015 - Employee dies from complications after foot is crushed by PI

Accident Summary Nr: 164447.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 02/05/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1730545.01502/23/2024424930Elite Flower Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on February 5, 2024, an employee working as a laborer for a nursery had been operating a stand-up powered industrial vehicle (PIV). The employee was dismounting the PIV when the vehicle moved and trapped the employee's left foot between the wall and PIV. The PIV crushed the employee's foot and ankle, and he was transported to hospital via ambulance. The employee died later due to complications from his injuries.

Keywords: Ankle, Caught Between, Complication, Crushed, Driving, Equipment Operator, Foot, Fracture, Industrial Truck, Laborer, Laceration, Material Handling, Nursery, Operating, PIV, Pinned, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Unsafe Position, Unsecured

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1730545.015 36 M Fatality Laborers, except construction