Accident Summary Nr: 164447.015 - Employee dies from complications after foot is crushed by PI
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1730545.015 | 02/23/2024 | 424930 | Elite Flower Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on February 5, 2024, an employee working as a laborer for a nursery had been operating a stand-up powered industrial vehicle (PIV). The employee was dismounting the PIV when the vehicle moved and trapped the employee's left foot between the wall and PIV. The PIV crushed the employee's foot and ankle, and he was transported to hospital via ambulance. The employee died later due to complications from his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1730545.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |