Accident Summary Nr: 164443.015 - Employee dies, is electrocuted when cable contacts powerline

Accident Summary Nr: 164443.015 -- Report ID: 0454713 -- Event Date: 10/03/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1730155.01510/04/2023236115Brandon Young

Abstract: On October 3, 2023, an employee working as a construction laborer for a home builder was rigging wooden trusses to the hook of a crane. The wire rope of the crane made contact with the overhead powerlines while the employee held the wire rope. The employee died after being electrocuted.

Keywords: Clearance, Construction, Construction vehicle, Contact, Crane, Electric Shock, Electrical Wire, Electrocuted, Laborer, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Overhead Power Line, Residential Construction, Rigging, Shock, Truss
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1730155.015 40 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: