Accident Summary Nr: 164440.015 - Employee dies from head, chest trauma when ATV flips over

Accident Summary Nr: 164440.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 02/25/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1730529.01502/26/2024236220Butters Construction & Development, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on February 25, 2024, an employee working as a construction laborer for commercial construction contractor was operating a Polaris Side-by-Side all-terrain vehicle (ATV) when the ATV flipped over onto the passenger side. The employee was pinned between the vehicle and the ground. The employee died from blunt trauma to the head and chest.

Keywords: ATV, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Caught Between, Chest, Construction, Construction vehicle, Crushed, Driving, Ground, Head, Laborer, Motor Vehicle, Overturn, Pinned, Unstable Position, Unstable Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1730529.015 23 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
Fatality Cause: