Accident Summary Nr: 164437.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by boulder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1695809.015 | 09/06/2023 | 713990 | Spruce Creek Rod & Gun Club |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on September 5, 2023, two employees were measuring a boulder to see if it would fit within the small dump truck bed. A coworker dropped the tape measure. Employee #1 went to pick up the tape measure, when the boulder fell free from excavator's grip. The boulder pinned Employee #1 against the excavator's right track. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1695809.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |