Accident Summary Nr: 164437.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by boulder

Accident Summary Nr: 164437.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 09/05/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1695809.01509/06/2023713990Spruce Creek Rod & Gun Club

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on September 5, 2023, two employees were measuring a boulder to see if it would fit within the small dump truck bed. A coworker dropped the tape measure. Employee #1 went to pick up the tape measure, when the boulder fell free from excavator's grip. The boulder pinned Employee #1 against the excavator's right track. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.

Keywords: Boulder, Caught Between, Crushed, Dump Truck Bed, Excavator, Falling Object, Pinned

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1695809.015 62 M Fatality Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm