Accident Summary Nr: 164434.015 - Employee dies when caught between truck tires and pavement
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1730487.015 | 02/28/2024 | 811198 | Alan Roberts |
Abstract: At 4:15 a.m. on February 26, 2024, an employee working as an automobile mechanic for an auto repair shop was changing tires on a concrete mixing truck. The wheel rims remained on the vehicle. The jacks supporting the mixing truck failed. The truck was not blocked or supported by any other means. The truck collapsed and the employee was caught between the tires and the pavement. The employee died due to mechanical asphyxiation from being caught between the truck tires and the pavement.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1730487.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Automobile mechanics |