Accident Summary Nr: 164433.015 - Employee dies following heart attack and brain bleed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1696784.015 | 09/01/2023 | 531312 | Sls-Aim, Llc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on August 29, 2023, an employee had been cleaning out a roll off dumpster. The employee jumped and hit the ground. The employee went home when he started feeling ill and then was taken to the hospital. The employee suffered a stroke, heart attack, and a brain bleed. The employee died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1696784.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |