Accident Summary Nr: 164396.015 - Employee trimming tree branch dies when electrocuted
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1730228.015 | 02/24/2024 | 561730 | Bagley & Webb Landscaping, Llc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on February 24, 2024, an employee working as a laborer for a landscaping company was trying to untangle a tree branch from power line. The employee was using a pole saw to cut the branch when he touched the pole on the power line. The employee died when he was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1730228.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |