Accident Summary Nr: 164396.015 - Employee trimming tree branch dies when electrocuted

Accident Summary Nr: 164396.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 02/24/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1730228.01502/24/2024561730Bagley & Webb Landscaping, Llc.

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on February 24, 2024, an employee working as a laborer for a landscaping company was trying to untangle a tree branch from power line. The employee was using a pole saw to cut the branch when he touched the pole on the power line. The employee died when he was electrocuted.

Keywords: Arm, Branch, Contact, Cutting, Electric Shock, Electric current, Electrical Wire, Electrocuted, Entangled, Foot, Glove, Hand, Hand Tool, Head, Inexperience, Laborer, Lack of Engineering Controls, Landscaper, Landscaping, Material Handling, Metal Pole, Overhead Power Line, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Power Lines, Saw, Shock, Torso, Tree Branch, Tree Trimming, Wrong Equipment

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1730228.015 47 M Fatality Laborers, except construction