Accident Summary Nr: 164386.015 - Employee dies from blunt trauma in trip and fall to pavement

Accident Summary Nr: 164386.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 02/21/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1730186.01502/22/2024238290Chung Ho Ind. & Tech. Co., Ltd.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on February 21, 2024, an employee working for a building equipment contractor was directing the movement of equipment. The equipment fell off of the forks of a powered industrial vehicle (PIV). The employee tripped trying to back away from the falling load. He fell and fractured his lower skull and vertebrae from impact with the concrete pavement. The employee died from his injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete Pavement, Concrete Surface, Falling Object, Forklift, Forks, Fracture, Industrial Truck, Lack of Work Procedures, Material Handling, PIV, Pavement, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Skull, Struck Against, Unsecured, Unstable Load, Vertebra, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1730186.015 61 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: