Accident Summary Nr: 164381.015 - Employee dies when crushed by falling check fixture
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1730146.015 | 02/23/2024 | 332119 | Artiflex Manufacturing Llc |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on February 22, 2024, an employee working for a metal stamping facility was moving a 560-pound check fixture by hand. The fixture was mounted on a cart equipped with casters resting on the middle of a flatbed trailer. The employee needed to move the cart to the edge of the flatbed trailer. The flatbed trailer had wooden planks in the center of the bed that ran along the length of the trailer approximately forty-five feet long. The trailer doubled as a coil trailer, which had a depressed center where the plank lay. A cart caster became caught in a trailer floor gap causing the cart to become unstable. The cart and check fixture tipped over and fell causing the employee to fall over four feet to the shop floor below. The employee sustained multiple injuries, including a shattered pelvis, broken hip, perforated intestines, and a head laceration and resultant multiple infections. The employee was transported to a local hospital, but he developed multiple infections and died as a result of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1730146.015 | 62 | M | Fatality |