Accident Summary Nr: 164376.015 - Employee dies of drowning
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1730120.015 | 01/16/2024 | 713990 | 107113 - Dickies On Mille Lacs Lake Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on January 12, 2024, the sole employee drove a Suzuki ATV on the ice to perform measurements of the ice on the lake. The ATV fell through the ice, and both the employee and ATV went into the water. The employee was able to float up, however the ice floated on top of him, and he was unable to get out of the water, causing him to drown.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1730120.015 | 80 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |