Accident Summary Nr: 164376.015 - Employee dies of drowning

Accident Summary Nr: 164376.015 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 01/12/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1730120.01501/16/2024713990107113 - Dickies On Mille Lacs Lake Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on January 12, 2024, the sole employee drove a Suzuki ATV on the ice to perform measurements of the ice on the lake. The ATV fell through the ice, and both the employee and ATV went into the water. The employee was able to float up, however the ice floated on top of him, and he was unable to get out of the water, causing him to drown.

Keywords: ATV, Drown, Drowning, Ice, Ice Covered, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1730120.015 80 M Fatality Occupation not reported