Accident Summary Nr: 164375.015 - Employee dies, electrocuted when returning lift to storage a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1729086.015 | 02/15/2024 | 7359 | 532490 | 76030 - United Rentals Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:50 a.m. on February 14, 2024, an employee working as a field service technician for an industrial equipment rental company was dispatched to service an aerial lift at a customer site. The employee attended the customer required safety orientation, took a test, and was provided a card as an acknowledgement that he had completed the training. The employee was escorted to the area where the lift was located. The lift was sitting under overhead power lines. The customer identified an area directly across from this location as an area where the employee should service the lift serviced and informed the employee to return the lift back to its original location when done. The employee was left alone to service the equipment, so it is not known exactly what happened. A coworker (customer employee) noticed a cloud of black smoke and saw the employee slumped over in the boom under the power lines. The employee died after being electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1729086.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |