Accident Summary Nr: 164374.015 - Employee dies of blunt trauma when struck by falling scissor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1730111.015 | 02/23/2024 | 1731 | 238210 | 156085 - R.H. Mcrae'S Electrical Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:16 p.m. on February 22, 2024, an employee working for an electrical contractor was struck by a scissor lift which fell over and landed on him. EMS responded and transported the employee to the hospital, where he died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1730111.015 | 70 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |