Accident Summary Nr: 164368.015 - Employee dies from chest injuries when crushed by robot arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1730087.015 | 02/23/2024 | 541320 | Markman Peat Corp. |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on February 22, 2024, an employee working as a machine operator for a landscape architectural service had been monitoring a production line (Line 1). The employee started his shift at 3:00 p.m. He was operating the conveyer that carries pallets loaded with landscape materials such as bags of mulch, decorative rocks, and soil. The employee works with a robotic arm that picks up landscape materials from the conveyor and places them on a pallet. When the pallet is full, it moves down the conveyer. A coworker who operates a forklift noticed a pallet was crooked and mentioned it to the employee before leaving the area to do his assigned work. After returning to the area, the coworker saw the employee inside the cage with the door closed. The employer stated that the employee must have entered across the conveyer causing the robot to pick the employee up thinking he was a pallet. The employee was caught within the cage under a robotic arm and died from crushing injuries to his chest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1730087.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |