Accident Summary Nr: 164362.015 - Employee dies of CO poisoning due to faulty water heater
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1730072.015 | 02/23/2024 | 445110 | La Tapatia Market Vallejo Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on February 22, 2024, an employee working as a butcher in a grocery store meat department told Coworker #1 he was taking a break. The employee had been at work for 6 hours and was doing the evening cleaning. He went to the employee restroom on the second floor. After approximately 15 minutes, Coworker #1 became concerned when the employee had not returned and requested Coworker #2, the janitor, check on the employee. Coworker #2 went to the restroom and knocked but did not get a response. The door was locked so he spoke to Coworker #3, owner. Coworker #3 gave Coworker #2 his keys and told him to check again. When Coworker #2 opened the door, he found the employee unresponsive on the floor with his head on the sink. Coworker #2 informed Coworker #3 who went to check and noted the employee was warm but not breathing. Coworker #3 called 911. EMS responded within a few minutes and tried to revive the employee but were not successful. The employee was pronounced dead at the scene. Coworker #4, a police officer, waited by the employee for the coroner to arrive. She became dizzy and went outside where she lost consciousness. The employees called 911 again. EMS returned and checked the bathroom and the AO Smith Automatic Storage Model BTL-199 200 (Serial No. 1711105358878) Water Heater and recorded elevated carbon monoxide (CO) levels. The natural gas was shut off and the gas company called. They responded the next day and verified CO levels were above acceptable levels. They disconnected the gas line and put the water heater out of service. Coworker #3 hired a plumber who inspected a and repaired the heater. The 6-inch combustion exhaust ducting from the heater became worn and corroded, but the damage was not readily visible. This allowed exhaust gases to enter the area. Repairs were completed and on Monday, February 26, 2024, the gas company returned and verified that the water heater was now operating properly. The water heater was returned to service.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1730072.015 | 75 | M | Fatality | Butchers and meat cutters |