Accident Summary Nr: 164347.015 - Employee dies from head trauma when pinned by PIV and dumpst
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1730000.015 | 02/22/2024 | 331491 | Almida Metal, Corp. |
Abstract: At 10:24 a.m. on February 22, 2024, an employee working for a metal rolling and extruding facility was operating a forklift very close to a curb. While operating the PIV he stood up to look inside a nearby dumpster when the vehicle tipped sideways. The employee died from head trauma when he was pinned between the forklift and the dumpster.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1730000.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury |