Accident Summary Nr: 164345.015 - Employee dies when pinned between trailer and dock

Accident Summary Nr: 164345.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 02/20/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1729977.01502/20/2024484121R&L Carriers

Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on February 20, 2024, an employee working for a trucking company was on the ground outside of a loading dock door picking up D-cell batteries that had fallen out of a box. At the same time, a coworker was pulling a tractor trailer into the loading dock door. The coworker did not see the employee and pinned him between the trailer and the dock. The employee died from crushing injuries to his torso.

Keywords: Crushed, Dock, Fracture, Lack of Work Procedures, Loading Dock, Overhead Door, Pinned, Poor Visibility, Struck Against, Torso, Trailer, Trailer Truck, Truck Driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1729977.015 37 M Fatality