Accident Summary Nr: 164342.015 - Employee is killed when struck by vehicle on shoulder of hig
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1729920.015 | 02/23/2024 | 238120 | Northern Lights Locating And Inspection Inc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 22, 2024, Employee #1 was working for a structural steel contractor. Employee #1 was traveling on the interstate to a work site. Employee #1 stopped to assist a stranded motorist when he was strike by a vehicle while walking on the side of the road. Employee #1 suffered severe bodily injuries and brain hemorrhages, resulting in his fatality.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1729920.015 | 40 | M | Fatality |