Accident Summary Nr: 164340.015 - Employee dies from natural causes after collapsing in shop
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1729958.015 | 02/22/2024 | 811121 | Valley Collision |
Abstract: At 7:20 a.m. on February 22, 2024, an employee working as an auto body technician for an auto body shop arrived at work. The employee was walking with his lunch in his hand into the shop heading to the area where he worked. The employee collapsed next to the toolboxes. A coworker found the employee unresponsive and called 911. The coworker was directed to do CPR on the employee, but the employee remained unresponsive. The county coroner arrived on the scene along with the city police and pronounced the employee had died from suspected natural causes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1729958.015 | 58 | M | Fatality |