Accident Summary Nr: 164321.015 - Employee falls from roof, suffers head injuries resulting in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1729707.015 | 02/10/2024 | 238160 | Patricia Thomas |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on February 10, 2024, Employee #1 was working for a roofing contractor. The work site was a residential building where the roof was being replaced. Employee #1 fell from the roof at height of 19 feet. Employee #1 was preparing to come down from the roof. Employee #1 fell while attempting to transition from the roof to the ladder. Employee #1 suffered severe head injuries resulting in his fatality.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1729707.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Roofers |