Accident Summary Nr: 164313.015 - Employee dies from drowning after rolling mower into water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1729675.015 | 02/22/2024 | 561730 | Reflections Landscape Maintenance, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on February 21, 2024, an employee working for a landscaping company was returning from lunch. He began mowing a common area in the assigned community with a lawn mower that was equipped with roll over protection (ROPS) that was not engaged. The employee rolled the mower into a body of water, stuck his head and died due to drowning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1729675.015 | 70 | M | Fatality |