Accident Summary Nr: 164313.015 - Employee dies from drowning after rolling mower into water

Accident Summary Nr: 164313.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 02/21/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1729675.01502/22/2024561730Reflections Landscape Maintenance, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on February 21, 2024, an employee working for a landscaping company was returning from lunch. He began mowing a common area in the assigned community with a lawn mower that was equipped with roll over protection (ROPS) that was not engaged. The employee rolled the mower into a body of water, stuck his head and died due to drowning.

Keywords: Drown, Drowning, Hard Hat, Head, Lack of oxygen, Landscaper, Landscaping, Lawn Mower, Lung, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Protective Clothing, ROPS, Roll-Over, Safety Device, Struck Against, Unsafe Position, Water, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1729675.015 70 M Fatality