Accident Summary Nr: 164295.015 - Employee dies when shot in chest by coworker

Accident Summary Nr: 164295.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 02/18/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1729560.01502/21/2024623110Pmg Opco-Bridgeport Llc

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on February 18, 2024, an employee working for a skilled nursing facility was on a scheduled break as a coworker returned from break. The employee confronted the coworker regarding a personal matter. The altercation turned physical and resulted in the coworker shooting the employee. The altercation occurred on a drive/road way adjacent to the facility that was fenced off from the property while both employees were still on break. The employee died from a gunshot wound to his chest.

Keywords: Assault, Break, Bullet, Fighting, Firearm, Flying Object, Gunshot, Projectile, Puncture, Road, Shot, Workplace Violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1729560.015 39 M Fatality