Accident Summary Nr: 164276.015 - Employee setting up road signs is killed when struck by vehi

Accident Summary Nr: 164276.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 02/19/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1729440.01502/21/2024561990Aaa Signs & Safety Products Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on February 19, 2024, an employee working as a laborer for a safety products supplier was delivering and setting up lane closure signs. The employee was killed when he was struck by a motor vehicle.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Delivery Work, Driver, Highway, Highway Shoulder, Highway work zone, Laborer, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Reflective Vest, Struck By, Traffic Control, Warning Sign

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1729440.015 68 M Fatality Laborers, except construction