Accident Summary Nr: 164270.015 - Employee is killed when tank explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 164270.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 02/05/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1729418.01502/21/2024213112Trak Oil Llc

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on February 5, 2024, an employee was using an Airman PDS185S (185 CFM) Portable Air Compressor to force residual petroleum-related waste products from a pressurized free water knockout tank. The tank exploded and the employee sustained a combination of thermal injuries and inhalation of the byproducts of the combustion. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Burn, Cleaning, Compressor, Exploded, Explosion, Inhalation, Tank, Tank Cleaning, Water Tank

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1729418.015 71 M Fatality Petroleum engineers