Accident Summary Nr: 164270.015 - Employee is killed when tank explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1729418.015 | 02/21/2024 | 213112 | Trak Oil Llc |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on February 5, 2024, an employee was using an Airman PDS185S (185 CFM) Portable Air Compressor to force residual petroleum-related waste products from a pressurized free water knockout tank. The tank exploded and the employee sustained a combination of thermal injuries and inhalation of the byproducts of the combustion. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1729418.015 | 71 | M | Fatality | Petroleum engineers |