Accident Summary Nr: 164268.015 - Employee is caught between loader bucket and loader during a
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1729389.015 | 02/20/2024 | 1081 | 238910 | 317735588 - Custom Excavating By Dean Larson Inc |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on February 20, 2024, Employee #1 was working for a site preparation contractor. Employee #1 was working on the DL300 loader in the "chipper area" to fix a leak. The bucket of the loader was tilted away from the machine so he could work on the leak. It appears the hydraulic pressure was released during the attempted repair and the bucket fell on Employee #1. Employee #1 was discovered by another employee caught between the bucket and the loader. A forklift was used to lift the bucket and release Employee #1 so emergency personnel could access him. Employee #1 received crush injuries leading to his death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1729389.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Industrial machinery repairers |