Accident Summary Nr: 164261.015 - Employee is killed when run over by motor vehicle in workpla
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1729351.015 | 02/21/2024 | 453998 | Blown Smoke Shop |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on December 23, 2023, an employee was confronting a shoplifter. The employee followed the shoplifter into the parking lot and was run over by the shoplifter's vehicle. The employee died due to head trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1729351.015 | 33 | M | Fatality |