Accident Summary Nr: 164259.015 - Employee dies from multiple trauma when struck by truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1729349.015 | 02/21/2024 | 311615 | Pitman Farms |
Abstract: At 12:07 a.m. on February 21, 2024, an employee working as a laborer for a poultry processor was cleaning flatbed truck beds and moving crates that carry poultry. A coworker moved the trucks into position for unloading after which time the employee moved the crates and cleaned off poultry debris from the truck bed. The employee was working between the truck cab and the trailer, while the coworker pulled the truck forward. The employee was struck and run over by the truck. The employee died at the scene due to multiple blunt force trauma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1729349.015 | 19 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |