Accident Summary Nr: 164259.015 - Employee dies from multiple trauma when struck by truck

Accident Summary Nr: 164259.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 02/21/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1729349.01502/21/2024311615Pitman Farms

Abstract: At 12:07 a.m. on February 21, 2024, an employee working as a laborer for a poultry processor was cleaning flatbed truck beds and moving crates that carry poultry. A coworker moved the trucks into position for unloading after which time the employee moved the crates and cleaned off poultry debris from the truck bed. The employee was working between the truck cab and the trailer, while the coworker pulled the truck forward. The employee was struck and run over by the truck. The employee died at the scene due to multiple blunt force trauma.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Caught Between, Cleaning, Driving, Flatbed Truck, Food processing, Laborer, Meat Processing, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Run Over, Struck By, Tractor--Truck, Trailer Truck, Truck Driver, Unloading

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1729349.015 19 M Fatality Laborers, except construction