Accident Summary Nr: 164258.015 - One employee dies, two are injured; plate flies from casting
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1729316.015 | 02/21/2024 | 333613 | Fusion Babbitting Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on February 21, 2024, an Employee #1 who was working as a forging machine operator for a bearing babbitting service was pouring molten tin into a horizontal casting machine while the horizontal casting machine was spinning. Employee #2 and Employee #3, both also forging machine operators, were standing behind Employee #1 prepping the ladles to be poured after Employee #1 finished with pouring. The front plate and metal mold disengaged from the horizontal casting machine. Molten metal was released from the mold and spilled throughout the babbitting room burning Employee #2. When the front plate went flying it struck Employee #1 in the head and struck Employee #3 in the leg. Employee #1 died from a head trauma. Employee #2 received 2nd degree burns on the back, shoulders, face, and inside ear and Employee #3 fractured his leg. Employee #2 and Employee #3 required medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1729316.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Janitors and cleaners | |
| 2 | 1729316.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified | |
| 3 | 1729316.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Forging machine operators |