Accident Summary Nr: 164238.015 - Employee dies after collapsing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1717247.015 | 12/19/2023 | 611110 | New Bedford Public Schools |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on December 8, 2023, an employee was filling the paper towel dispenser. The employee collapsed and was unresponsive and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1717247.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Janitors and cleaners |