Accident Summary Nr: 164236.015 - Employee dies from facial trauma when struck by falling load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1729188.015 | 02/20/2024 | 332312 | Barry Steel Fabrication Inc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on February 20, 2024, an employee working for a fabricated steel manufacturer was rigging a flitch plate to a 5-ton Detroit Crane with a double-leg chain. The hooks on the rigging were missing safety latches causing the plate to fall from the hoist and strike the employee. The employee died due to blunt force trauma to his face.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1729188.015 | 39 | M | Fatality |