Accident Summary Nr: 164226.015 - Employee is killed when struck by pavement roller in shop
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1729080.015 | 02/17/2024 | 9121 | 921120 | 156032 - Nc Dot Safety - Risk Mgmt-Equipment Shop-Jones Cty |
Abstract: On February 16, 2024, an employee working for a state department of transportation was working on the seat for a pavement roller. The employee was in the equipment shop after the end of his shift. For reasons unknown, it is suspected that he attempted to move the roller by manipulating an actuator switch for the seat and pulling the reverse lever. The employee was found later and had died after being struck by the pavement roller.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1729080.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |