Accident Summary Nr: 164224.015 - Employee falls from ladder which was placed on top of baker'
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1729078.015 | 02/16/2024 | 238320 | Ben Burnham |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on February 9, 2024, Employee #1 was working for a painting contractor. Employee #1 was painting a wall. Employee #1 fell from a ladder placed on a baker's scaffold to the concrete floor. This caused blunt force head and body injuries, resulting in the fatality of Employee #1.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 25 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1729078.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 14 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: |