Accident Summary Nr: 164223.015 - Employee falls resulting in fatality

Accident Summary Nr: 164223.015 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 02/16/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1729034.01502/16/2024238990Alaska Demolition, Llc

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on February 16, 2024, Employee #1 was working for a highway/street construction contractor. Employee #1 was using a portable grinder to cut a hanger on a pipe attached to the bottom of the bridge. It appears that when the hanger was cut and the pipe fell, Employee #1 also lost his balance fell to the ice. No fall protection was being used. The fall resulted in the fatality of Employee #1. Fatality - Medical Examiner's report concluded blunt force injuries to the head sustained on impact was the cause of death.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Elevated, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Head, Lost Balance, Neck, Pipe, Platform
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Demolition   17 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1729034.015 42 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: 17 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: