Accident Summary Nr: 164223.015 - Employee falls resulting in fatality
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1729034.015 | 02/16/2024 | 238990 | Alaska Demolition, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on February 16, 2024, Employee #1 was working for a highway/street construction contractor. Employee #1 was using a portable grinder to cut a hanger on a pipe attached to the bottom of the bridge. It appears that when the hanger was cut and the pipe fell, Employee #1 also lost his balance fell to the ice. No fall protection was being used. The fall resulted in the fatality of Employee #1. Fatality - Medical Examiner's report concluded blunt force injuries to the head sustained on impact was the cause of death.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | Demolition | 17 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1729034.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 17 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |