Accident Summary Nr: 164221.015 - Owner falls through roof of shed, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1729068.015 | 02/20/2024 | 811198 | Mc Transmissions |
Abstract: The worksite was an autobody shop with a storage shed adjacent to it. At 8:00 a.m. on January 29, 2024, the owner, the sole proprietor, was attempting to fix a leak on the storage shed roof. The owner misjudged the roofing material, thinking it was sheet metal when it was plastic, and fell approximately 15 feet and was hospitalized. The owner later died on February 14, 2024.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1729068.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Automobile mechanics |