Accident Summary Nr: 164218.015 - Employee is asphyxiated and dies when caught in pipe threadi

Accident Summary Nr: 164218.015 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 02/19/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1729061.01502/20/2024238220Mr. Pipe Plumbing & Heating Corp.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on February 19, 2024, Employee #1 was working for a plumbing/HVAC contractor. Employee #1 was threading a 1-inch steam pipe with a pipe threading machine. Employee apparently became entangled in the pipe threader and died of asphyxiation.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Caught In, Entangled, Pipe, Plumbing, Threading Machine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1729061.015 50 M Fatality Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices