Accident Summary Nr: 164202.015 - Employee dies after collapse from methamphetamine overdose

Accident Summary Nr: 164202.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 02/12/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1729000.01502/13/2024111419Revolution Cannabis - Barry Llc

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on February 12, 2024, an employee working as a packaging associate for a cannabis dispensary had ended her work shift and walked to her car in the parking lot. Surveillance video showed the employee having breathing difficulties while outside of her car. The employee had collapsed, and a coworker found her approximately an hour later unresponsive. The coworker called EMS, but they were unsuccessful in reviving her at the scene. The employee was pronounced dead by the coroner. The toxicology report indicated acute methamphetamine intoxication.

Keywords: Cannabis Dispensary, Cardiovasc System, Dispensary, Drug Overdose, Inhalation, Intoxicated, Lung, Respiratory Tract, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1729000.015 67 F Fatality