Accident Summary Nr: 164196.015 - Employee dies from self-inflicted gunshot wound to head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1727820.015 | 02/09/2024 | 922120 | Ulster County Sheriff'S Office |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on February 8, 2024, an employee working as a corrections officer for a county sheriff went into a restroom and shot himself in the head. The employee died from head injuries as a result.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1727820.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Correctional institution officers |