Accident Summary Nr: 164195.015 - Employee is killed when caught, dragged by truck trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 164195.015 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 02/15/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1728771.01502/16/2024473154161466787 - United Parcel Service Inc

Abstract: On February 15, 2024, an employee was working as a truck driver for a package delivery service. The employee was working with a coworker connecting their tandem trailers and conducting pre-trip inspections on their own individual trucks and trailers. The employee mentioned noticing a possible air leak coming from his coworker's trailer. The employee climbed under the trailer to inspect the source. The coworker got in the truck to drive it to the scales and drove away unaware the employee was under his trailer. The employee was dragged approximately 200 to 300 yards before the truck stopped. Once the coworker stopped, he got back out to check the air leak and noticed the employee under his trailer. The employee had died from unspecified injuries from being dragged under the trailer.

Keywords: Caught Between, Communication, Connecting, Delivery Work, Dragged, Driver, Inspecting, Leak, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Tractor Trailer, Trailer, Truck Driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1728771.015 46 M Fatality Occupation not reported