Accident Summary Nr: 164193.015 - Employee dies when struck and run over by unsecured truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1728928.015 | 02/19/2024 | 4214 | 484110 | 156028 - M - P Transfer, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:07 p.m. on February 16, 20204, an employee working as a truck driver for a general freight company was driving a Peterbilt semi-truck on an interstate highway when he pulled the vehicle to the right side of the east bound ramp leading to another interstate highway. The employee exited the truck and walked around to the right side and stood between the cab and the rear tires for an unknown reason. The employee had not set the parking brake and the truck rolled backwards. The was struck by the front right tire, knocked to the ground and run. The employee died on site from multiple blunt force trauma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1728928.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |