Accident Summary Nr: 164179.015 - Employee is hit by skid steer when operator lost control

Accident Summary Nr: 164179.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 02/16/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1728808.01502/16/2024236210Zachry Industrial, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on February 16, 2024, an employee was hit by a Skid Steer when the operator lost control.

Keywords: Lost Control, Skid Steer loader, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Refinery New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1728808.015 29 F Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: