Accident Summary Nr: 164177.015 - Employee dies from head injuries in PIV collision with rack

Accident Summary Nr: 164177.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 02/16/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1728797.01502/16/2024493110Walmart Distribution Center - Fc 7555

Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on February 16, 2024, an employee working for a department store distribution center was operating powered industrial vehicle (PIV) when she ran into a storage rack crossbar. The employee died from crushing injuries to her head and face from impact with the rack and the back of the forklift mast.

Keywords: Building, Collision, Crushed, Distribution Center, Driving, Equipment Operator, Face, Fracture, Head, Industrial Truck, Mast, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, PIV, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Puncture, Storage Rack, Struck Against, Warehouse, Warehouse Aisle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1728797.015 68 F Fatality