Accident Summary Nr: 164177.015 - Employee dies from head injuries in PIV collision with rack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1728797.015 | 02/16/2024 | 493110 | Walmart Distribution Center - Fc 7555 |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on February 16, 2024, an employee working for a department store distribution center was operating powered industrial vehicle (PIV) when she ran into a storage rack crossbar. The employee died from crushing injuries to her head and face from impact with the rack and the back of the forklift mast.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1728797.015 | 68 | F | Fatality |