Accident Summary Nr: 164166.015 - Employee dies from puncture wounds when run over by sod roll

Accident Summary Nr: 164166.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 02/15/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1728695.01502/16/2024111421Tri County Landscape Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:52 a.m. on February 15, 2024, an employee working for a landscaping contractor was clearing a field and unrolling sod. The employee was found unresponsive underneath a KWMI Big Roll Track Installer. The employee died from multiple puncture wounds. but the narrative indicates that natural causes may have been involved.

Keywords: Back, Chest, Clearing, Installing, Landscaper, Landscaping, Leg, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Natural Causes, Puncture, Roller--Mach/Part, Run Over, Struck By, Torso, Unresponsive, Unsafe Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1728695.015 47 M Fatality