Accident Summary Nr: 164157.015 - Employee dies from multiple trauma in fall from box truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1728615.015 | 02/15/2024 | 112340 | George'S Inc |
Abstract: At 7:20 a.m. on February 14, 2024, an employee working as an extractor helper for a poultry hatchery was standing on the back of a Paccar box truck (Serial Number: T370). The employee was attempting to secure egg carts while standing on the liftgate. A coworker, the driver, was helping load and unload the egg carts. Another truck was waiting to deliver at the site when the coworker decided to move the truck to make room for the other driver to go around. The coworker moved the truck forward and realized it was on an incline, so he proceeded to move the truck in reverse. When he backed the truck up, the egg carts shifted and struck the employee pushing him off the liftgate of the truck. The employee fell approximately 50 inches onto the gravel surface below at which point the egg carts fell on top of him. The employee lacerated the back of his head when he struck the ground and the empty egg carts struck him in the chest fracturing several ribs and severing his aorta. The employee died from massive internal bleeding.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1728615.015 | 68 | M | Fatality | Helpers, extractive occupations |