Accident Summary Nr: 164141.015 - Employee dies from multiple trauma in fall when tree breaks

Accident Summary Nr: 164141.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 02/09/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1728293.01502/16/2024561730Red Oak Tree Service, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on February 9, 2024, an employee working for a tree care service was climbing a tree while limbing branches. The tree snapped when the employee was about halfway up the trunk causing him to fall to the ground still attached to the tree by his harness. The employee died from a fractured neck from impact with the tree and the ground.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Break, Chest, Climbing, Contusion, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Ground, Harness, Head, Neck, Tree, Tree Branch, Tree Care, Tree Climber, Tree Failure, Tree Pruner, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1728293.015 44 M Fatality