Accident Summary Nr: 164119.015 - Employee dies after shot while serving trespass warning

Accident Summary Nr: 164119.015 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 02/13/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1727873.01502/15/2024922120City Of Sheridan

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 13, 2024, an employee working as a law enforcement officer for a city police department was serving a trespass warning after a dispute between a landlord and tenant. When he arrived on site, the tenant opened fire on the employee. The employee died from gunshot wounds to his head and stomach.

Keywords: Abdomen, Assault, Bullet, Firearm, Flying Object, Gunshot, Head, Law Enforcement, Police, Projectile, Stomach, Workplace Violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1727873.015 34 M Fatality Law Enforcement: Police