Accident Summary Nr: 164108.015 - Employee falls from loft, suffers head trauma, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1728229.015 | 02/15/2024 | 236118 | Honeydo Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on February 13, 2024, Employee #1 was working for a residential remodeling contractor. Employee #1 was placing unused insulation into storage on an elevated loft. Employee #1 fell from either a ladder or the loft to the ground suffering serious head trauma. Employee #1 was hospitalized and died 2 days later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1728229.015 | 50 | M | Fatality |