Accident Summary Nr: 164102.015 - Employee dies from drowning with underlying medical causes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1728202.015 | 02/14/2024 | 561730 | Top Notch Tree Services Inc |
Abstract: On February 14, 2024, an employee was working as a landscaper for a tree service at work site at a private residence. The employee fell into the pool and drowned. In addition to his death from drowning, the autopsy identified several significant conditions including dilated cardiomyopathy, coronary artery disease and a blood alcohol content as high as 0.234%.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1728202.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |