Accident Summary Nr: 164102.015 - Employee dies from drowning with underlying medical causes

Accident Summary Nr: 164102.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 02/14/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1728202.01502/14/2024561730Top Notch Tree Services Inc

Abstract: On February 14, 2024, an employee was working as a landscaper for a tree service at work site at a private residence. The employee fell into the pool and drowned. In addition to his death from drowning, the autopsy identified several significant conditions including dilated cardiomyopathy, coronary artery disease and a blood alcohol content as high as 0.234%.

Keywords: Alcohol, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Coronary artery disease, Drown, Drowning, Fall, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Intoxicated, Lack of oxygen, Landscaper, Landscaping, Lung, Medical Condition, Medical History, Pool, Respiratory Tract, Tree Trimming, Underlying Medical Condition, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1728202.015 29 M Fatality Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm